Repertoire and creations of the jeune ballet of the Lyon CNSMD since 1986
Do not hesitate to check out the CNSMD de Lyon’s Youtube Channel!
Lucinda Childs : Concerto, transmission
Annabelle Lopez Ochoa : Guernica, re-création classique
Katerina Andreou : Mascaret, création contemporain
Ioannis Mandafounis : Dancing in Your Head, création contemporain et classique
Xenia Wiest : Ashes, création classique
Anne Martin : L’Urgence de vivre, création contemporaine
Carolyn Carlson : If to Leave Is to Remember, répertoire contemporain
Sharon Eyal : Bill, répertoire contemporain
Sasha Waltz : Fantasie, répertoire contemporain
Ohad Naharin : Echad mi Yodea, répertoire contemporain
Noé Soulier : Removing Reset, répertoire contemporain
Bruno Bouché : création classique
Bernard Baumgarten : création contemporaine
José Martinez : Soli-ter, répertoire classique
William Forsythe : The vile parody of address, reprise, répertoire classique
Stéphen Delattre : Her Body is a Cage, création classique
Davy Brun : Lak, création contemporaine
Maguy Marin : May B, reprise, répertoire contemporain
Alexandra Blondeau (étudiante-danseuse du jeune ballet) : D’elles, création contemporaine
Thierry Malandain : Mozart à 2, reprise classique
Pierre Pontvianne : And/or wave, création contemporaine
Harris Gkekas : Traverser le visible, création classique
Abou Lagraa : Bach two Bach, création contemporaine
Thierry Malandain : Mozart à 2, reprise classique
François Chaignaud & Cecilia Bengolea : Vybz Ballet, création classique
Hervé Robbe : Unexpected game, création contemporaine
Michèle Noiret : Chambre d’écoute, création contemporaine
Vera Gorbatcheva, Tom Grand Mourcel & Jazz Barbe : Ascension électrique
Maurice Béjart : Les Danses Grecques, remontées par Dominique Genevois
Marc Ribaud : Au bord du précipice, création classique
Emanuel Gat : Second Song, re-création contemporaine
Mitia Fedotenko : Génération [pomm]ée, création contemporaine
Merce Cunningham : Suite for Five, répertoire contemporain
(remonté par Andrea Weber et Cédric Andrieux, avec l’aimable autorisation du Trust Merce Cunningham)
Edmond Rosso & Shlomi Tuizer : Kammerkonzert, création contemporaine
Giorgio Mancini : A nima, répertoire classique
Julien Ficely : Mecani call,répertoire classique
Giorgio Mancini : Flora, répertoire classique
Julien Lestel : Next, création classique
Sylvie Giron & Pierre Kuentz : Angelus Novus, création contemporaine
Trisha Brown : Five Parts Weather Re-Invention
(re-created by Trisha Brown Company for the CNSMD de Lyon, by Kathleen Fisher)
Jean Grand-Maître : Chaconne, création
Francesco Nappa : Prémices, création
Véronique Ros de la Grange : Vol plané, création
Trisha Brown : Five Parts Weather Re-Invention
(re-created by Trisha Brown Company for the CNSMD de Lyon, by Kathleen Fisher)
Andonis Foniadakis: Verträumen (Dreamers) (creation)
Daniel Larrieu: Eléphant et les faons (Elephant and the Fawns)
Eric Oberdorff: « Antoine D. » (creation)
Ken Ossola: MIR (creation)
Fanny Sage, Bryan Eliason (choreography and interpretation): Parenthèse (Parenthesis)
Yan Raballand: Bic et Plume (Ball-point and Fountain Pen), (for children’s audiences)
George Balanchine: Repertoire (re-staged by Adam Lüders)
Kader Bélarbi: Étranges voisins, (Strange Neighbours) (creation)
Julien Monty: Point d’ancrage (Anchoring Point) (creation)
Michel Kelemenis: Tout un monde lointain (A whole distant World) (variation)
Yan Raballand: Bic et Plume (Ball-point and Fountain Pen), (for children’s audiences)
William Forsythe: New Sleep (re-staged by Douglas Becker)
Pierre Darde: Du Songe de Théodore (Of Theodore’s Dream)
Julien Ficely: RH 99
Gaetano Battezatto: D’hélices (Of Propellors)
David Drouard: Ogives (Vaulting)
Olivier Chanut: OPP (1)
Jean-Christophe Maillot: Dov’è la Luna?
Frédéric Cellé: Encore une fois (One more time)
Jean-Claude Gallotta: Trois générations, acte 2 (Three Generations, Act 2)
Cyril Viallon: Dommage qu’à la fin de sa vie on meurt (Pity you die at the end of your life)
Waldemar Bartkowski: Flight
Davy Brun: Pointless Monkey
Michel Kelemenis: Aléa (Snag)
Olivia Grandville: Octa 7
Annick Charlot: Je t’aime veut dire je t’aime (I love you means I love you)
Robert North: Tempo
Jacques Garnier: Aunis (pas de deux) (Webern) ; le Cordon infernal (The Infernal Cord) after the comic strip by Claire Bretécher
Frédéric Lescure: L’aube assaillie (The Dawn Assailed)
Dominique Bagouet: Retour sur Ribatz (Ribatz Revisited)
Dominique Bagouet: Suite for Viols
Michael Corder: Lyric Suite
Marion Ballester: Sixe
Yan Raballand: Chaconne, Allegro
Emilio Calcagno: Sève (Sap)
Benjamin Millepied: Clapping Music
Antony Tudor: Fandango
Eric Oberdorff: Bord de fuite (The Edge of the Leak)
Yuval Pick: The Rite of Spring
Sophie Lessard: 100 sens sûrs (A Hundred Certain Meanings)
Dominique Bagouet: Ribatz, Ribatz!
Lionel Hoche: Petite pièce d’extérieur (Little Piece for Outdoors)
George Balanchine: Apollo Musagète
Benjamin Millepied: Passages
Lluis Ayet/Rita Quaglia: 500 visages environ (About Five Hundred Faces)
Andonis Foniadakis: …Pièce inconnue que la neige surmonte… (Unknown Piece that the Snow overcomes)
Hong Sung Yop: Le vent dans la main (The Wind in your Hand)
Giorgio Mancini: Soliloqui a due
Michel Kelemenis: No é Gué ro/vers toi (Towards you)
José Limon: Mazurkas
Félix Blaska: Ballet for Tam Tam et Percussion
George Balanchine : Allegro Brillante
Abou Lagraa: 4 point 5
Maurice Béjart: Webern Opus V
Dominique Boivin, Michel Kelemenis, Myriam Naisy, Yan Raballand, Josu Zabala: Swinging Charles Trenet
Christian Bakalov: Transforming for Pleasure
Yuval Pick: The Rite of Spring (sketch)
Dominique Bagouet: Ribatz, Ribatz
Christian Bourigault: Nous-mêmes (Ourselves)
Mani Marina Blandini/Gaetano Battezzato: Là-haut mon âme bat au vent (Up there my Soul is beating in the Wind)
Marius Petipa: La Bayadère
George Balanchine: Divertimento n° 15
Christopher Wheeldon: Bohemian Dances
Dominique Bagouet: Déserts d’amour (Deserts of Love)
Dominique Bagouet: Grand Corridor
Myriam Naisy: Chant de chair (Flesh Song)
Yvann Alexandre: Puces (Fleas)
Odile Duboc: Premier Don (First Gift)
Doris Humphrey: Shakers
Jean-Christophe Maillot: Dov’è la luna?
Dominique Bagouet: Assaï (excerpt)
Robert Seyfried: Acte
Myriam Naisy: Sans mobile apparent (For no apparent Motive)
George Balanchine: Who cares?
Jean-Pierre Aviotte: J’ai trouvé l’idée plaisante (I liked the idea)
Dominique Bagouet: Suite for viols
George Balanchine: Concerto Barocco
José Limon: Concerto Grosso
Marius Petipa: Paquita
Susan Buirge: Voyage à Ephèse (Voyage to Ephesus)
Claude Brumachon: Émigrants (excerpt)
Dominique Bagouet: Le crawl de Lucien (Lucien’s Crawl)
Michel Kelemenis: Zèbres (Zebras)
George Balanchine: Concerto barocco
Marius Petipa: Sleeping Beauty (pas de deux)
August Bournonville: Conservatoire (variations)
August Bournonville: La Sylphide (variations)
Maurice Béjart: Dionysos / La taverne
Lionel Hoche: Pièces détachées – main d’œuvre comprise (Spare Parts – Labour Included)
Jiri Kylian: ln the mist (duo)
Daniel Larrieu: Un geste ou deux (A Gesture or two)
Bernard Glandier: Sentiers (Footpaths)
Pal Frénak: Palets
Giorgio Mancini:: ln contro
Michel Fokine: Les Sylphides
Bertrand d’At: Chiaroscuro
Marius Petipa: Don Quichotte (pas de deux)
Michel Kelemenis: Cyanolithe
Andy Degroat: Portraits of Dancers
Dominique Bagouet: So schnell
Antonio Gomes: À fleur de peau (Hypersensitive)
David Steele: Chemises blanches (White Shirts)
Maurice Béjart: Héliogabale (pas de deux)
August Bournonville: Kermesse à Bruges (pas de deux)
August Bournonville: A Folk Tale
Marius Petipa: Swan Lake (3rd Act)
Jean-Christophe Maillot: Ubuhua
Marc Leclercq: Imagine Air
Claude Brumachon: Vertiges (Vertigo)
George Balanchine: Who cares?
George Balanchine: La source
Marius Petipa: Paquita
José Limon: Unsung
Merce Cunningham: Changing Steps
Corelli Perrot: Gisèle (excerpts)
Saint-Léon: Coppélia (girl’s variation)
Régine Chopinot: À La Rochelle, il n’y a pas que des pucelles (There’s not just Maidens In La Rochelle)
Wilfride Piollet: Momeries (Kid’s Stuff)
Bertrand d’At: Die Nacht
Bertrand d’At: Les cyprès (The Cypress Trees)
Nadine Hernu: Danza Alta
Maryse Delente: Nina nana
George Balanchine: Valse fantaisie (Fantasy Waltz)
August Bournonville: Napoli (excerpts)
Paul Taylor: Auréole (Halo)
Serge Lifar: Suite en blanc – Mirages (Suite in White – Mirages)
Michel Kelemenis: La burlesque (The Burlesque)
Philippe Tréhet: Nuit fragile (Fragile night)
Mathilde Monnier: Jeanne and Jean
Maurice Béjart: Romeo and Juliet
Skibine: Daphnis and Chloe
Monet Robier: Creation
Alfonso Cata: Variation on a Rococo Theme
Françoise Adret: L’été (Summer)
Didier Deschamps: Procession from the River
Hervé Robbe: If music be the blood of love
Jean-François Duroure: Amore, Amoroso (Operettas)
Viola Farber: Au fil des jours (As the Days go by)
Wilfride Piollet: Ballades (Strolls)
Georges Appaix: Septembre (September)
Ivan Clustine: Pas de six (excerpt from Dance Suites)
Thierry Malandain: Folk Songs
Sara Sugihara: Sleeping Birds
Régine Chopinot: Feu (Fire)
Andy Degroat: Naibbe
Odile Duboc: Creation
Didier Deschamps: Cavalcade
The National Conservatory of Music and Dance of Lyon offers a professional training residency in string quartet allowing to deepen its practice and to perform for a year, in collaboration with the Opéra de Lyon and cellist Vincent Ségal for the 2021-2022 season.
The selected quartet will be associated with several concerts produced by the CNSMD de Lyon and the Opéra de Lyon, as a quartet or with Opera Underground guest artists of the season.
Along with various professional partnerships (Belle Saison, Pro Quartet, etc.)
• October 14th, 2021
Deadline for submitting applications : send your quartet CV and the copy of the highest diploma of each member of the Quartet on concours.cnsmd-lyon.fr/
• October 22nd, 2021
Hearing in Lyon after selection on file
15 minutes free program
it may include a contemporary piece
• November, 2021
Start of residency in Lyon, France
general fee to be paid by the Quatuor : 178 €
individual schooling fees to be paid by each Quatuor’s member : 529 € + 91 €
Certain concerts may be subject to pay. This training is qualifying but not leading to qualification. It could be if the quartet or one of its members wishes to enroll in a longer course within the CNSMD (after a competitive entrance examination).
Contacts
Sophie Leleu
sophie.leleu @ cnsmd-lyon.fr
+33 (0) 4 72 19 26 91
+33 (0) 6 83 82 57 15